1. CSI 2. Heroes 3. Veronica Mars (yes I know it's been cancelled, it still ranks) 4. Criminal Minds 5. Project Runway (if only they'd come out with a new season already!)
1. CSI 2. Lost 3. Desperate Housewives 4. Scrubs 5. Kyle XY (i also like Alias and Friends but since their over i only decided to put up the shows that are still going)
Mine have changed... 1. I Love Lucy 2. The Lucy Show 3. The Office (NBC Version) 4. The Simpsons 5. Friends HM: Family Guy
I know it's a top 5 but I spent 15 minutes thinking about a top 10 for a thread that was closed. I hope you don't mind. If you do mind then please don't read numbers 6 to 10. :lol: 1. Friends (1994-2004) The best TV show ever! 2. Six feet Under (2001-2005) Funny in a dark way. Great drama! 3. CSI NY (2004-...) Love NY, love the stories, love Flack! 4. Beverly Hills 90210 (1990-2000), seasons 1-4 Soap-like teen drama. Sometimes cheesy maybe but for me it's a classic. 5. Oz (1997-2003) Brutally brilliant 6. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000-...) Revolutionary. I was hooked from the get-go. 7. The Cosby Show(1984-1992) A lovely entertaining TV show. I adore Dr. Huxtable. 8. Charmed (1998-2006), season 1-7 Three Sisters fighting against evil with magic. Whoohoo! 9. Heroes (2006-...) Mysterious and I want superpowers too. 10. Sex and The City (1998-2004) Love NY, love sex, love drama
Top 5? Easy... 5. DEGRASSI: THE NEXT GENERATION (2001-?; SEASONS 1-3) 4. THE SIMPSONS (1989-?) 3. CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION (2000-?; SEASONS 1-4 AND "GRAVE DANGER"; the rest was circo) 2. NIP/TUCK (2003-?; SEASONS 1-4, not liking the L.A. etapa too much) And the BEST... 1. TELENOVELAS (NOW, ALWAYS, AND FOREVER!)
A change in my top 5 is in order. 1. Law and Order: SVU 2. American Idol (Season 7) 3. CSI 4. CSI:NY 5. Cold Case
1 Numb3rs 2 House 3 M*A*S*H 4 Taxi 5 Blackadder, Bit of Fry & Laurie, Carrott Confidential, Fawlty Towers I know five has more than one show in its slot, but I just couldn't separate them and I'm probably still missing a show that should be in my top five - chuckle.
My favorites have changed since I posted last in this thread. 1. The Wire - brilliant, brilliant writing. Tight plot, interesting subject, great characters. I cannot rave enough about this show. 2. Battlestar Galactica - season one is excellent and the quality hasn't dipped that much since. 3. The Colbert Report - okay, I'm obsessed. Attending a taping and seeing Stephen in person only made things worse. He is hilarious. 4. Firefly - Discovered this post-cancellation and really enjoyed it. Funny show, interesting world, great characters. 5. House - once wrote this off as formulaic, boring, stupid, etc. But then I actually saw an episode (funny how that works) and liked it a lot. When it's at it's at it's best, it's hard to beat.